49 — Isaac Newton

Isaac Newton

a.k.a: Sir Isaac Newton

Occupation: Scientist

Born: 1642

Died: 1726

Brief Description:
Isaac Newton was born in Woolsthorpe, England. He was the only son of a local farmer who died three months before his birth. When he was three years old, his mother remarried and left him with his grandmother. The lack of his mother’s attention and his hate towards his step-father are believed to have been the cause of his insecurities and paranoia later in life.

In 1661, Newton left for Cambridge University, thus entering a new world, one he could eventually call his own. While at Cambridge, he first got exposed to mathematics and became fascinated by the works of Euclid and Descartes. In the years that followed his bachelor’s degree, Newton made his greatest contribution to mathematics and discovered the law of universal gravitation.

Newton was known for his advancements in mathematics, optics, astronomy as well as mechanics and gravitation. His work ‘Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica’ is regarded as one of the most important scientific books ever written.

Why he’s on the list:
First of all, Newton never married. Bachelors FTW!
Note: Many people on this list are bachelors but I will not keep on repeating this so keep it in mind…

Especially in the earlier part of his life, Newton was a deeply introverted character and fiercely protective of his privacy and had outbursts of violent temper. Personally, I love introverted people. They’re usually the skilled thinkers and the most interesting to talk to.

Newton graduated from Cambridge without honors. As much as I find successful college dropouts and school failures annoying, I have special affinity for those who actually graduated without any sign of distinction.
Nonetheless, the first hints of Newton’s brilliance could already be found in his boyhood inventions. He created sundials, wooden clocks, water wheels and even a mouse-powered mill.
The result: Newton is generally regarded as the most original and influential theorist in the history of science. And as such, he gets a place on my list.

50 — Alphonse Gabriel Capone

Al Capone

a.k.a: Scarface

Occupation: American Gangster

Born: 1899

Died: 1947

Brief Description:
Al Capone was born in Brooklyn to Italian immigrants and began his career there until he moved to Chicago in his early twenties and became the boss of a criminal organization, the Chicago Outfit.

During the prohibition era, the Outfit amassed great wealth through prostitution, gambling and bootlegging. These funds were used to solidify Capone’s grip on the political and law-enforcement establishments in Chicago and, of course, allowed him to indulge in a luxurious lifestyle.

Although he was never convicted of racketeering charges, Capone was indicted for tax evasion and sentenced to prison but such was his power, that he was still able to run his empire from his cell. After his release in 1939, he returned to his home in Florida but his health had significantly deteriorated due to the syphilis he had contracted in his youth.

Why he’s on the list:
Al Capone went from saloon bouncer to the leading crime boss of Chicago in only six years. He became known worldwide and was admired by many for his disregard of the Prohibition. Today, he has become the stereotype for mobsters, crime lords and criminal masterminds.
And it’s this attitude of absolute power and freedom to act, of doing whatever he wanted because he owned the city, that places him on this list.